learnEngines
Seedance 2.0 vs Seedance 2.0 Fast: which one to render on, with whole-clip credit math
Seedance 2.0 and 2.0 Fast side by side: credits per second, whole-clip costs at 4, 8 and 15 seconds, the 1080p gap, and when Fast is worth paying more for.
by reeldouble · November 3, 2026 · 7 min read
The short answer
On our shelf, Seedance 2.0 is the cheaper engine and Seedance 2.0 Fast is the quicker one. That surprises people, because everywhere else on the internet Fast is sold as the budget tier. At the provider level it is: third-party price lists put Fast at roughly 60 to 80% of the full model's per-second price. On ReelDouble, after we cut the Seedance 2.0 rate on 19 October, the full model costs fewer credits per second than Fast at both resolutions they share.
So the choice is not "quality or savings". It is "turnaround or everything else". This page puts both engines next to each other with the numbers from our rate file, shows what a whole clip costs on each, and says when we still reach for Fast.
What page 1 gets wrong for this query
Search "Seedance 2.0 vs Seedance 2.0 Fast" and most of the first page is about a different pair: Seedance 2.0 Mini against Fast, a tier we do not sell. The pages that do compare the two we carry agree on the shape: Fast is the drafting tier, it tops out at 720p, and it comes back in roughly 45 seconds against roughly 2 minutes for the full model (Morphed's comparison, as of 2026-11-03). They quote provider prices such as about $0.24 against $0.30 a second at 720p on fal (Higgsfield's and Novoads' pricing guides, as of 2026-11-03).
None of them can tell you what the two cost inside a studio that resells them, because that depends on the reseller. Ours inverts the usual order, and the rest of this page is why that matters for how you build an episode.
Side by side
| Seedance 2.0 | Seedance 2.0 Fast | |
|---|---|---|
| Maker | ByteDance | ByteDance |
| Resolutions | 480p, 720p, 1080p | 480p, 720p |
| Length per render | 4 to 15 seconds | 4 to 15 seconds |
| Character references | up to 9 images | up to 9 images |
| Prompt token for a reference | @Image1, @Image2 ... | @Image1, @Image2 ... |
| Audio | always on, same price | always on, same price |
| 480p credits per second | 22 | 25 |
| 720p credits per second | 45 | 50 |
| 1080p credits per second | 70 | not served |
Everything a prompt can do on one, it can do on the other: same reference cap, same addressing syntax, same length range. A character set built for 2.0 drops straight onto Fast and back. The two differences that cost you something are the price per second and the missing 1080p tier.
What a whole clip costs
Per-second rates are easy to misread, so here are the clips we actually render:
| clip | 2.0 at 480p | Fast at 480p | 2.0 at 720p | Fast at 720p | 2.0 at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 s | 88 | 100 | 180 | 200 | 280 |
| 8 s | 176 | 200 | 360 | 400 | 560 |
| 12 s | 264 | 300 | 540 | 600 | 840 |
| 15 s | 330 | 375 | 675 | 750 | 1,050 |
At 720p, Fast costs 5 credits a second more. That is 40 credits on an 8-second shot and 75 on a full 15-second take. Across a 30-second piece built from two 15-second shots, the full model comes to 1,350 credits and Fast to 1,500.
Audio does not move either number. Seedance prices by resolution only, so a silent render costs the same as a voiced one on both. If you want sound, take it; if you plan to narrate over the shot, render it voiced anyway and duck the ambience. Our narration over silent clips page covers the engines where silence does save.
Why the order is upside down here
On 19 October we cut Seedance prices across the shelf, and the 2.0 rows fell from 30, 60 and 70 to 22, 45 and 70. Fast's rows did not get the same cut. The result is a full model that undercuts its own quick tier.
We could raise 2.0 back to restore the "Fast is cheaper" story. We would rather publish the real numbers and let you pick on them. If the rates change, the price under the render button changes with them, and this page will too.
When we pick Seedance 2.0
Almost always, if the shot is going to be kept. It is cheaper per second, it is the fuller model (third-party testers consistently rate it ahead on complex motion, fine detail and scenes with several people), and it is the only one of the two with a 1080p option.
When the final needs 1080p. Fast simply does not render it. If your channel posts at 1080p, the keeper has to come from 2.0 at 70 a second, or from another engine. On Seedance specifically, a cheap 480p draft followed by a 1080p keeper is a real two-pass budget; we priced it in draft at 480p, finish at 1080p.
When there are several characters in frame. Both take nine references, but the full model is the one that holds a crowded frame better. Nine images is room for three characters with three angles each, or a character set plus a location plate.
When we still pick Fast
When the wait is the cost. If you are iterating on a prompt and each attempt is a coffee break on the full model, a version that comes back in under a minute changes how many ideas you try. You pay 11 to 14% more per second for that.
Rough blocking. For a first pass at camera direction or staging, where you will throw the clip away regardless, the speed matters more than the last bit of motion quality. At 480p, an 8-second Fast blocking pass is 200 credits.
When 2.0 is busy. Provider queues move. If the full model is slow on a given afternoon and you have a deadline, Fast is the same prompt and the same references on a different lane.
What we do not do is draft on Fast and finish on 2.0 expecting the same clip. A second render is a second take, not an upscale. The motion, framing and timing will differ. Draft on the engine you will finish on whenever you can.
How this fits the rest of the shelf
Seedance 2.0 and Fast are mid-priced. If price per second is what decides it, two other engines usually beat both:
| engine | 720p voiced, per second | 8 s clip, voiced | references |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kling O3 Pro | 30 | 240 | 5 elements |
| Veo 3.1 Fast | 30 | 240 | 3 images, 8 s pinned |
| Seedance 2.0 | 45 | 360 | 9 images |
| Seedance 2.0 Fast | 50 | 400 | 9 images |
| Seedance 2.5 | 70 | 560 | 30 images |
The Seedance 2.0 pair earns its place when you need more references than Kling's five or Veo's three, or a single take longer than Veo's eight seconds, without paying Seedance 2.5's 70 a second. Our engine-level pages go deeper on each: Seedance 2.0 credits per clip and Seedance 2.0 Fast credits per clip.
How we would test it on your own character
Pick one 8-second shot from your script with your character set attached. Render it once on each engine at 720p: 360 credits on 2.0, 400 on Fast, 760 together. Watch them side by side for face, hands and the motion you asked for, and note how long each took to come back. If Fast's clip is as good for your style and the wait matters to you, use it for drafts. If not, the full model is cheaper and you have your default.
The engine picker in the studio shows the quote for each engine before you press render, so you can see the 40-credit gap on the exact shot you are about to spend it on.
FAQ
Is Seedance 2.0 Fast cheaper than Seedance 2.0?
Not on ReelDouble. Seedance 2.0 is 22 credits a second at 480p and 45 at 720p, and 2.0 Fast is 25 and 50. Fast is cheaper at the provider level elsewhere, but on our shelf the full model costs less per second.
What is the difference between Seedance 2.0 and Seedance 2.0 Fast?
Fast trades some motion quality for a much quicker turnaround and stops at 720p. Both take 4 to 15 second renders, up to nine reference images and always include audio. Seedance 2.0 adds a 1080p option.
Does Seedance 2.0 Fast support 1080p?
No. Seedance 2.0 Fast renders at 480p and 720p only. For a 1080p clip in the Seedance 2.0 family, use the full Seedance 2.0 model, which is 70 credits a second at 1080p on ReelDouble.
How much does an 8 second Seedance 2.0 clip cost?
On ReelDouble an 8-second Seedance 2.0 clip is 176 credits at 480p, 360 at 720p and 560 at 1080p. The same clip on Seedance 2.0 Fast is 200 at 480p and 400 at 720p.
Should I draft on Seedance 2.0 Fast and finish on Seedance 2.0?
Usually not. A second render is a new take with different motion and framing, not an upscale of the draft. Draft on the engine you plan to finish on, and use Fast when turnaround time matters more than the extra credits.


